Gray Bats are one of Virginia's 17 bat species. These bats are not native to Fairfax and have only been discovered roosting in Virginia during summer months in the counties of Scott, Lee and Washington. These are year round cave dwelling bats, but may occupy different caves in winter and summer. Gray Bats were listed on the federal endangered species list back in April 1976. The chances of finding a gray bat in an attic would be rare. If you have discovered bats in your Fairfax attic that chances are it would be a little brown or big brown bat colony. Our Bat experts of Animal Control Solutions can assess bat a colony to determine the type and size of the bat colony and recommend the best humane bat removal method.
Like their name Gray bats have short, soft, grayish brown fur that may become a more russet color during summer months. Gray bats are distinguishable from others because of their uniform color. They are medium size bats but the largest of the Myotis species. They are 3-4" in length and can weight up to a quarter to 3/8 ounces with a wing span of 11-13 inches. Gray bats wings attach differently from other Myotis bat species, their wings attach to their ankles rather than their toes. This is a distinguishable feature from other Myotis species.
Gray Bats mate in September to October when the return to their winter roost. Most Gray bats are hibernating in caves by November. Once mating has concluded hibernating occurs shortly after. The females will store the sperm over winter and become pregnant in early spring after they emerge from hibernation. Once the females emerge they will begin to form large maternal colonies. These colonies can be from several hundred up to 1,000 bats large. A single pup will born in late May or early June and will begin to fly 20 to 25 days after birth.
Gray bats feed primarily on winged insects particularly mayflies. Commonly feeding over bodies of water such as lakes and river roost in in caves not more than 2 1/2 miles from bodies of water where they forage for food.